Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Upskills Qld’s policy to respect your privacy and comply with any applicable law and regulation regarding any personal information we may collect about you, including across our website, https://upskillsqld.com.au/, and other sites we own and operate.

Personal information is any information about you which can be used to identify you. This includes information about you as a person (such as name, address, and date of birth), your devices, payment details, and even information about how you use a website or online service.

In the event our site contains links to third-party sites and services, please be aware that those sites and services have their own privacy policies. After following a link to any third-party content, you should read their posted privacy policy information about how they collect and use personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of your activities after you leave our site.

This policy is effective as of 8 June 2022.

Last updated: 8 June 2022

Information We Collect

Information we collect falls into one of two categories: ‘voluntarily provided’ information and ‘automatically collected’ information.

‘Voluntarily provided’ information refers to any information you knowingly and actively provide us when using or participating in any of our services and promotions.

‘Automatically collected’ information refers to any information automatically sent by your devices in the course of accessing our products and services.

Log Data

When you visit our website or interact with our services, we may automatically collect data about your device, such as:

  • Device Type
  • Operating System
  • Geo-location data


Data we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal Information

We may ask for personal information — for example, when you subscribe to our newsletter or when you contact us — which may include one or more of the following:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Social media profiles
  • Date of birth
  • Phone/mobile number
  • Home/mailing address

Legitimate Reasons for Processing Your Personal Information

We only collect and use your personal information when we have a legitimate reason for doing so. In which instance we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you.

Collection and Use of Information

We may collect personal information from you when you do any of the following on our website:

  • Register for an account
  • Sign up to receive updates from us via email or social media channels
  • Use a mobile device or web browser to access our content
  • Contact us via email, social media, or on any similar technologies
  • When you mention us on social media


We may collect, hold, use and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

  • to provide you with our platform’s core features and services
  • to enable you to customise or personalise your experience of our website
  • to deliver products and/or services to you
  • to contact and communicate with you
  • for analytics, market research, and business development, including to operate and improve our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you
  • to enable you to access and use our website, associated applications, and associated social media platforms
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have
  • to attribute any content (e.g. posts and comments) you submit that we publish on our website
  • for security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe, secure, and used in line with our terms of use
  • for technical assessment, including to operate and improve our app, associated applications, and associated social media platforms


We may combine voluntarily provided and automatically collected personal information with general information or research data we receive from other trusted sources. For example, our marketing and market research activities may uncover data and insights, which we may combine with information about how visitors use our site to improve our site and your experience on it.

Security of Your Personal Information

When we collect and process personal information, and while we retain this information, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Although we will do our best to protect the personal information you provide to us, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure and no one can guarantee absolute data security.

You are responsible for selecting any password and its overall security strength, ensuring the security of your own information within the bounds of our services. For example, ensuring any passwords associated with accessing your personal information and accounts are secure and confidential.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to. This time period may depend on what we are using your information for, in accordance with this privacy policy. For example, if you have provided us with personal information as part of creating an account with us, we may retain this information for the duration your account exists on our system. If your personal information is no longer required for this purpose, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you.

However, if necessary, we may retain your personal information for our compliance with a legal, accounting, or reporting obligation or for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

Children’s Privacy

We do not aim any of our products or services directly at children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information about children under 13.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • a parent, subsidiary or affiliate of our company
  • third-party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, hosting and server providers, analytics, error loggers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing providers, professional advisors, and payment systems operators
  • our employees, contractors, and/or related entities
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners
  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors who assist us in providing information, products, services, or direct marketing to you
  • third parties to collect and process data
  • an entity that buys, or to which we transfer all or substantially all of our assets and business


Third parties we currently use include:

  • Google Analytics
  • MailChimp

International Transfers of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is stored and/or processed in Australia, Singapore, and Philippines, or where we or our partners, affiliates, and third-party providers maintain facilities.

The countries to which we store, process, or transfer your personal information may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Your choice: By providing personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our website or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this privacy policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Marketing permission: If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading, or out of date.

Non-discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights over your personal information. Unless your personal information is required to provide you with a particular service or offer (for example providing user support), we will not deny you goods or services and/or charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, or provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

Downloading of Personal Information: We provide a means for you to download the personal information you have shared through our site. Please contact us for more information.

Notification of data breaches: We will comply with laws applicable to us in respect of any data breach.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached a relevant data protection law and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact a regulatory body or data protection authority in relation to your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details provided in this privacy policy, or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Use of Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

Business Transfers

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data, including your personal information, among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, continue to use your personal information according to this policy, which they will be required to assume as it is the basis for any ownership or use rights we have over such information.

Limits of Our Policy

If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include data, including your personal information, among the assets transferred to any parties who acquire us. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may, to the extent permitted by applicable law, continue to use your personal information according to this policy, which they will be required to assume as it is the basis for any ownership or use rights we have over such information.

Changes to This Policy

At our discretion, we may change our privacy policy to reflect updates to our business processes, current acceptable practices, or legislative or regulatory changes. If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the changes here at the same link by which you are accessing this privacy policy.

If the changes are significant, or if required by applicable law, we will contact you (based on your selected preferences for communications from us) and all our registered users with the new details and links to the updated or changed policy.

If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt in to or opt out of, as applicable, any new uses of your personal information.

Additional Disclosures for Australian Privacy Act Compliance (AU)

International Transfers of Personal Information

Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. You acknowledge that if any such third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, you may contact us using the following details:

Brian Abrahamson

https://upskillsqld.com.au/contact-us/

Ian Brazier
Ian Brazier

Just left us a 5 star review

google
Ian Brazier
June 23, 2023

Friendly, knowledgable trainers.

google
Steve G
June 22, 2023

Recently did a white card course at Upskills with Jason as the trainer. The training room was set up appropriately and Jason is a good trainer that explains the course in such a way that anyone can understand. Thank you to the whole team for a positive training experience.

google
Michaela McCartan
June 22, 2023

Massive thanks to Scotty and Michelle for getting us through our White Card and TC Course and sorting us out for our placement - everyone was more than helpful and they made it fun and interesting. Likewise, Jason and Lou were both equally as great in putting us through our TC Assessment. It was so enjoyable and they made us feel at ease the whole time. The whole team were amazing - so friendly and helpful and very quick at getting back to any questions or queries. The whole process was so straightforward with them. Definitely recommend!!

google
Kaci Cunningham
June 22, 2023

Myself and my friend completed both the white card course and the TC course with Upskills and I have to say that I couldn’t fault the staff in any way. All of the staff were very accommodating and helpful and never failed to answer our queries and questions. I couldn’t recommend Upskills enough !!!

google
Mark Smith
June 8, 2023

Great

google
David Sharp
June 7, 2023

Conveyed all information I need to make a decision not sure about parking

google
Ten Floyd
June 1, 2023

The course helped me improve my abilities in my job performance. The staff were very helpful and supportive throughout the course.

google
Sandra Allen
June 1, 2023

Five stars for Upskills, I have been doing Traffic Control for nearly 6yrs now, went and did my TMI course, Scott my trainer made me feel very comfortable and at easy, the professionalism and information was spot on and I couldn't have ask for anything better Upskills you "rock" and Scott you are "awesome", if you are looking to do a TC course go to UPSKILLS they are the best.

google
Kyle Newburn
May 22, 2023

Scotto was an absolute champ for my TMI course.

google
Callum Murray
May 10, 2023

Scotty did me TMI training working in prox to traffic 1 and 2 first time I've actually enjoyed it. Cheers bood

google
Sarrah Kassulke
May 6, 2023

I did my TC renewal with Scott as my trainer. He did a fantastic job keeping the class engaged. Michelle & Rusty are very helpful getting everyone organized with everything we needed for the course. I Highly recommend this RTO!

google
Wandering Seahorse
April 17, 2023

Excellent service, well presented. The trainer Scott definitely knew his stuff. Michelle was so pleasant & efficient. Will be sending my crew & myself back for more. Thanks Upskills Team.

google
Robyn Page
April 15, 2023

A great chief! Jason (Our trainer) A fabulous functional village after Jason's training courses. I gained the confidence and knowledge with the correct tools to apply in my workplace. I now look forward to representing my company out on the field. Thankyou Jason for keeping your courses interesting, engaging and fun. You definitely had your work cut out for you with all types of characters to educate and you made us all superstars ready for action!

google
Michael Jordan
March 25, 2023

Dear Traffic family, l recently did my Traffic licences renewal at Ukskills / Kippa Ring. The training was excellent and Jason our instructor not only taught us to be good safe Traffic individuals but also how to look after ourselves and our other road users. He showed us its just not a job it's a matter of duty of care to all road users. A great instructor and a successful course. Thankyou Upskills!

google
Ben Hayward
March 24, 2023

I highly recommend upskills qld for training. The most friendly and helpful staff out there.

google
Basia Lochki
March 13, 2023

Highly recommend training company, I renewed two tickets with Scotty as the trainer, he has an excellent delivery of information. He has experience on the ground as well as the training room, it was an absolute pleasure to be apart of his student group. Michelle in admin is great to deal with, she will guide you through the admin process, she is quick to reply to any questions. Thank you Scotty and Michelle for fast tracking me, I really appreciate it.

google
Aaron christopher Beasley
February 27, 2023

Jason and Michelle were aswome learnt a lot from Saturday renewal class thanks

google
Jose D
February 24, 2023

Highly recommended to anyone that’s looking to be certified in TC. Jason the trainer delivered thorough and extensive knowledge, very supportive and engaging through the entire course, couldn’t recommend his training & upskills any higher 5⭐️

google
Cayla Cockerill
February 23, 2023

Best place iv ever been to! Jason.k is a legend! Best trainer iv met and someone I will always look up to in this industry. HIGHLY recommend! You will not want to leave, I will always remember tircle haha. Best four days ever!!! Thank you everyone!

google
Mark French
February 22, 2023

The whole experience and professionalism was awesome. Great feedback on times and dates. It was good to see our Trainer Scott so passionate in what he does. Thoroughly enjoyed the course. Thanks Scott. Great course.

google
Wannabe Legend
February 2, 2023

Sadly just finished up an absolutely FANTASTIC traffic control course with Jason K, who is an absolute bloody LEGEND of a bloke, made the whole time we were there SUPER entertaining, and was very clear and concise with everything he had to teach, will definitely be highly highly highly recommending this course to all

google
Myles Jeckeln
January 24, 2023

Very friendly and very helpful

google
brendon Hallam
January 22, 2023
google
Georgia Smith
January 20, 2023

I was very happy to have Jason as my trainer. He was nothing but supportive, understanding, and welcoming. All the team are very lovely and helpful! I highly recommend this company!

google
Scott Phillips
December 15, 2022

I recently completed my TMI training with Jason as our trainer. From the moment I met him he was cracking a joke and put a smile on my face. Jason is an excellent trainer who knows his trade very well. I was pleasantly surprised by how much Jason made the course interesting, enjoyable, relevant and rewarding. Thanks mate. I also want to do a shout out to Michelle and the girls in the office for helping me get funding for the course. They are a no muck around, professional team and nothing was too much trouble for the girls. I'd recommend Upskills Qld to anyone keen to get into the industry or refreshing their skill set.

google
Patrick Kelly
December 15, 2022

Highly recommend this training group. All the people on the Office are lovely. Rusty and Michelle are both so helpful and go out of there way to help you. Scotty is an absolute legend. He is very detailed with his teaching. He is obviously very experienced in the industry. Highly recommend to anyone trying to obtain there traffic control ticket.

google
Dhdje Dsjjw
December 5, 2022
google
Ken Groom
December 2, 2022

Professional, Helpfull & Friendly

google
Belinda C
November 30, 2022

Kathi was my trainer and she was a blast. She knows her $hite being in the industry for 16+ years and an absolute hoot! She makes learning fun! I wish she was my teacher at school. Don't be afraid to ask questions and show up with a positive attitude! It will get you far. Can't wait to renew my ticket LOL Kathi keep up the great work chick. You're killing it!! You're the best trainer I've had by far!! See ya in 3 years hopefully x

google
William King
November 29, 2022

Really good 👍 Very helpful 👌 ☺️

google
Jacob Llewellyn
November 25, 2022

Just want to say that I enjoyed this alot and im looking forward to completing placement and further employment afterwards. Scott Glasson (Trainer) is absolutely AAA grade and knows his stuff. I completed a WhiteCard course and Tc/Tmi lvl 1/2 course with his help and definitely won't be looking back. If you can and its allowed request Scott! He's a bloody legend and will help you at every twist and bend. 5 star bloke for a 5 star company.

google
Peter Gunn
November 24, 2022

Have been training with Scott since Monday. Must say, his professionalism and enthusiasm he brings to a class is amazing. He's turned what is essentially a very tedious task, for someone like myself who has studied so much in so many industries, into an absolutely enjoyable experience. He pushes knowledge and information into you very quickly, but in such a way that it is enjoyable and so the information sticks. It's been an absolute pleasure having him as an educator and trainer.

google
Loz Espe
November 5, 2022

What an amazing trainer Jason K is, I had the absolute privilege to be trained by Jason, I would recommend upskills to anyone needing new or updated training, he is funny, knowledgeable and keeps you engaged at all times, he has definitely found his passion in life and is a wonderful human being cheers Jase. Kind regards Lauren.

google
Shane Demnar
November 2, 2022

Jason was great made the training day fly by seemed effoertless

google
Ben Mather
October 27, 2022

Ripper course by Scotty, easy to understand and well instructed.

google
Cory Mandavy
October 27, 2022

Scotty is a legend. Training was very easy to understand and covered all aspects of the course. Two thumbs up. 👍👍

google
Jake Vidler
October 26, 2022

That trainer Jason was a pretty rad lad and made sure we were all switched on and learning, absolute G.O.A.T 👍🏻

google
evan keys
October 26, 2022

Jase K is a top bloke, couldn't fault him, he is bald though.

google
Liam Jones
October 26, 2022

Jase k was totally rad trainer 10 /would do again

google
Igor Tomic
October 21, 2022

Excellent training with Jason and very good information on the course well done mate i haven't seen you in long time since we worked together it was nice to see you again yesterday we been both working together on numerous location keep up the good work will book TC licence level 1 with you next year

google
Allan Hutchinson
October 7, 2022

Treated very well and instructor was very helpful and explained everything very well. It was a pleasure to do the refresher course with these guys.

google
Colin Flanders
October 6, 2022

Jason is a great Trainer very good at what he does Keep it up, knows his stuff

google
Daniel Nolan
October 3, 2022

Good

google
Nathan T
September 29, 2022

Traffic Control with Jason K has been a blast. His attitude and sense of humor made the week both fun and informative. Anyone would be lucky to be trained by him.

google
Safron Barclay
September 29, 2022

Hats off to Jason for being a star trainer. I have to say, his enthusiasm, energy and knowledge keeps the course interesting, engaging and relevant. Delivers concisely and makes sure everyone understands the training material taught with confidence.

google
Michael Widgell
September 25, 2022

Like the way Scott has presented himself towards everyone was a great privilege and the safety side of being a traffic controller

google
LETS BE HONEST
September 8, 2022

Did my training/course with Jason who was seriously an awesome teacher who showed a genuine intrest to communicate to make sure everything was understood. Jason's whole attitude and personality made everything easy as he explained in detail every step of the way.... I Highly recommend ...⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

google
Louis Wade Huaki Steedman
September 8, 2022

Thanks Jason! Awesome course! Cheers

google
Ricky Boogaards
September 8, 2022

Awesome experience with Jason.

google
Dave Ashcroft
August 31, 2022

Great course. Jason k is an awesome training instructor. Thank u .

google
Nicholas Maher
August 31, 2022

I was very pleased and impressed with the level of training I received under Jason K. I'm now confident and excited to enter the traffic control industry equipped with the skills and knowledge I received. Thank you Jason!!

google
Jonathon Donahoo
June 29, 2022

Great place to learn. Scott is a awesome teacher. It's good to finally have a trainer that knows his stuff and can teach it in ways that's relevant

google
Kylie-Jo Mamalos
May 17, 2022

Kathi is a great trainer